Privacy Notice

Last Updated: October 11, 2022

  • Our Commitment 

This Site is owned and operated by NephroCan Holdings Corp, Inc. or one or more of its direct or indirect subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “NephroCan”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). It is our commitment to maintain the principles of integrity and trust with respect to the protection of personal information. As part of our commitment, we will protect the privacy of personal information of employees, clients, customers and other individuals whose personal information we collect, use and disclose. We are committed to complying with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (the “Act”) and all other applicable privacy laws. 

 

  • Personal Information Collected 

- “personal information” means any information that personally identifies an individual, but does not include business contact information or work product information. Personal information does not include information that has been “deidentified” in such a manner that an individual’s identity cannot be reasonably determined.

We may collect personal information directly from you such as when you interact with our website, submit a resume, provide product feedback, place an order or respond to communications such as e-mail. When interacting with our website, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You are at liberty to visit portions of our website without providing personal information. 

We may also receive other types of personal information whenever you interact with our website, such as web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our website (including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information). We use “cookies” and other tracking technologies to enhance your experience and gather information about visits to our website. 

 

  • Responsibility

We are responsible for all personal information under our control, even if it is not in our possession. We have developed policies and procedures to deal with the proper collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

  • Consent

We require the consent of individuals to collect, use or disclose personal information. Unless required by law or otherwise authorized by the Act, we will not use or disclose personal information already collected for other purposes unless we obtain the consent of the individual to whom it belongs. Generally, we will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time as we collect the information. We will affirmatively ask to join our mailing lists using the forms provided on this website or other means expressly sanctioned by us. Subject to contractual or legal arrangements, you may withdraw or refuse consent provided that we are given reasonable notice. We will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent, if any. 

 

  • Use of Personal Information

The personal information we may collect helps us personalize and improve the experience of those who interact with our website. Please note that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  •  to individualize your experience on our website.

  • to communicate separately with you.

  •  to facilitate your navigation throughout our website.

  • to be able to selectively send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

  • To verify your identity. 

  • To administer a promotion, survey or other website feature.

  • To provide you with email alerts and notices regarding our products or services, events or news. 

  • To personalize and improve your experience visiting and interacting with our website to better deliver content and product offerings in which you are most interested. 

  • To allow us to better respond to your requests and inquiries regarding our products and services. 

  • To process transactions. 

  • To troubleshoot problems with the website. 

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contacts entered into between you and us, including billing and collections. 

  • To protect against fraudulent, illegal or unethical activity. 

  • To respond to law enforcement requests as required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations. 

  • To protect the safery and security of our workforce, patients, guests, property and assets, including monitoring activities in facilities, devices, networks, communications and resources. 

  • For testing, research, analysis and product development related to our website. 

  • To evaluate or conduct a dissolution, reorganization, restructuring, merger or other sale of transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as a part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred. 

 

  • Sharing of Personal Information 

We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliated entities or other third parties, in the following manners:

  • With your consent,

  • To vendors we engage for services, such as to deliver products or services to you as our customer, order processing, data analytics providers and external consultants, credit card payment process, and website hosting. 

  • A. as permitted by the law, B. if we determine that the disclosure of specific information is necessary to comply with the request of law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process, C. to protect the legitimate rights, privacy, property, interest of safety of our company or our affiliated entities, business partners, employees or the general public, D. to pursue available remedies or limit damages, E. to enforce our Terms of Use, and F. to respond to an emergency. 

  • In the event of a corporate transaction, such as sale, merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control. 

  • Protecting Your Personal Information

  • We take all necessary and reasonable precautions and measures to protect the personal information we collect and store from our website. However, kindly note that no online transmission of data is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted on-line. We encourage all those who visit and interact with our website to take reasonable precautions to safeguard their personal information. 

 

  • Services Provided by Others 

Please note we may allow Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics to provide analytics services on our behalf (to help us analyze and track data, deliver content and advertisement targeted to your interests or to determine the popularity of certain content).  To learn more about how Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics uses your data please visit: 

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ 

https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html.

 

  • Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive by way of your web browser. Such transfer allows the site or its service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture certain information. We use various tracking technologies, including cookies to collect information peculiar to you and your activity as you interact with our website. 

Cookies helps us improve your use of our website to make it more meaningful and efficient, by way of understanding usage patterns and improving functionality of the website. We further use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website interactions and website traffic. 

Note: You are at liberty to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser. 

 

  • Definitions

- “business contact information” means information that enables an individual to be contacted at work, including his/her name, title, business address, business telephone number, fax number and e-mail address.

“employee personal information” means personal information about an employee that is collected used or disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship, but does not include other personal information about the employee.

- ”work product information” means information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as part of their employment or business responsibilities or activities related to their employment or business.

 

  • Unsubscribe Policy

We strive to only send e-mails to those who want to receive it. If you would not like to receive future e-mails from us, reply to any email with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject. 

 

  • Aggregate Information

We collect certain aggregate information, such as tracking the Internet address of the domains from which you visit our site and analyzing this data for trends and statistics, tracking your IP address (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Web), and tracking your browser type. We use this aggregate information to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our website, and to gather broad demographic information. None of this information is connected with your personal information. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information provided during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of clients).

 

  • Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When clients request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting clients’ IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that clients’ sessions will be logged, but client identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a client when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise authorized or required by law.

 

  • Disclosure and Retention

We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. We may disclose the personal information to:

  • a person who in our reasonable judgment is seeking the information as an agent of the individual.

  • a company or individual engaged by us to perform functions on its behalf, such as research or data processing.

  • a credit reporting agency.

  • a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in our reasonable judgment, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information.

  • where you consent to such disclosure or it is required or authorized by law.

We will retain the personal information you provide for as long as we believe is appropriate or necessary to carry out the purposes for which the personal information was collected for or to comply with the applicable laws, contracts, or other rules and regulations applicable. 

Subsequently, we will destroy, erase, or make anonymous such information. However, we will retain for at least one-year personal information that has been used to make a decision about a client, customer or employee.

We may use and disclose employee personal information for a variety of purposes related to commencing, managing or terminating the employment relationship. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including contact forms, download requests or email lists. 

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information in our control is accurate and complete. You may request corrections to your personal information. If your request for a correction is rejected by us, we will make a notation of such request and rejection on your file or personal information.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We will protect personal information in your control against risks of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity and format of the information. 

  • Access

Upon reasonable written notice from you, we will, within 30 days or such longer period in the event we obtain an extension, provide access to all your personal information in our possession and tell your what the information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information. If we refuse your request for access, we will notify you in writing, documenting the reasons for refusal, the relevant provision of the Act on which we rely and resources for redress available to you, including from the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.

  • Complaints

If you have complaints about how your personal information is being handled by us, you may file a written complaint. Such complaint must clearly state the nature of the dispute and contain all necessary contact information for you. We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint, investigate such complaint and notify you of the outcome of the complaint, including any relevant steps taken. If a complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may seek redress with the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.

  • Links to Other Sites

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which our website may link and our privacy policy does not apply to those websites. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online (for example, via message boards or chat lines), that information can be collected and used by people you don’t know. While we strive to protect our clients’ personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, you disclose such information at your own risk.

  •  Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with applicable laws. We recommend that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to us or to anyone else online. 

  • Revisions to this Policy

To ensure that this Policy is up to date and complies with the Act, we reserve the right to make changes, which will become effective 30 days following our providing notice thereof.

Website Terms of Use

Last updated and effective as of October 28, 2022 

This Website is owned and operated by NephroCan Holdings Corporation, or one or more of its direct or indirect subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “Company,” “we” or “us”). 

1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS OF USE

Please read the Terms of Use carefully. These Terms of Use set for the terms and conditions on which you may access this Website and any content, functionality and services offered or otherwise made available to you through this Website.  These Terms of Use also contain provisions that limit our liability to you. 

By browsing or using this Website, you accept and agree to these Terms of Use.  If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use, please do not access or use this Website. 

2. THE SITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE

The contents of this Website are available to you for informational purposes only, including text, graphics, images, and other information provided by us or licensed from third parties on this Website.

Although our Website provides educational information about health care, it does not provide medical diagnoses or recommendations regarding an individual’s medical treatment.  Please do not make decisions about your health care in reliance on the information provided through this Website.  Instead, always seek the advice of your physician, or qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition, or treatment options.  In an emergency, call 911 or your local emergency assistance. 

3. PRIVACY

Our website’s Privacy Policy describes how we use and share the personal information we collect from users and visitors of our Website.  Please look for the “Privacy Policy” link to confirm which notice applies. 

 

4.  CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

With very few exceptions, our Website is intended for adults and is not intended for children under the age of 13. If this Website links to the Website Privacy Policy, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on this Website.  If you are under the age of 13, you would not be eligible to use this Website or provide any information on this Website, including your name, address or email address. 

5. OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Additional rules, terms, and conditions for the use of certain features on this Website, such as certain software or mobile applications, may be included elsewhere within this Website and are incorporated into these Terms of Use by reference.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
Except as noted below, the Website and its entire contents, features, and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, graphics, images, illustrations, photographs, video, audio, and other materials and the design, selection, and arrangement thereof) (the “Content”), are owned by us, our licensors, or other providers of such material and are protected by Canada’s Federal and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.
Certain products, services, or company designations for companies other than us may be mentioned in this Website for identification purposes only. 
Third party trademarks, trade names, logos, product, or services names contained on this Website are the trademarks, registered or unregistered, of their respective owners.
Any use of this Website not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use is a breach of these Terms of Use and may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. If you print, copy, modify, download, or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of this Website in breach of the Terms of Use, your right to use this Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the Content you have made. Neither these Terms of Use nor your use of this Website transfers any right, title, or interest in this Website or the Content to you, and we and our third party licensors retain all of our and their respective rights, title, and interest to this Site and the Content. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

7. USE OF WEBSITE AND CONTENT
These Terms of Use permit you to view this Website for your personal, informational and non-commercial use only. You must not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit any of the Content on our Website, except as follows:

  • your computer may temporarily store copies of such Content in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing any Content;

  • you may store files that are automatically cached by your browser for display enhancement purposes; or 

  • you may print or download one copy of a reasonable number of pages of this Website for your own personal, non-commercial use and not for further reproduction, publication or distribution if you include the copyright notice and information found in Section 28 of these Terms of Use and other copyright and proprietary rights notices that are contained in the Content.


8. PROHIBITED USES OF THE WEBSITE AND CONTENT

You may use this Website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use. In accessing or using this Website, you agree that you will not: 

  • delete, modify, hack, or attempt to change or alter any of the Content on this Website;

  • use any Content, including illustrations, photographs, video, or audio sequences, or any graphics, appearing in this Website separately from the accompanying text;

  • delete or alter any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notices from copies of any Content from this Website; or

  • access or use for any commercial purposes any part of this Website, or any services, or any Content made available through or on this Website.

  • use any device, software, or routine intended to damage or otherwise interfere with the proper functioning of this Website or servers or networks connected to this Website, or take any other action that interferes with other parties’ use of this Website;

  • use any robot, spider, or other automatic, or manual device, or process to access this Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the Content on this Website other than for a generally available search engine;

  • use any copyrights, service marks, trademarks, or Content owned by us or a third party without our prior written consent, including without limitation as metatags, search engine keywords, or hidden text;

  • use any Content made available through this Website in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other proprietary right of any party;

  • upload files or otherwise introduce files that contain viruses, malware, Trojan horses, worms, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer or property of another;

  • in any way violate any applicable federal, provincial, local, or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from Canada or other countries);

  • transmit or send any advertising or promotional material, including any “junk mail,” “chain letter,” or “spam,” or any other similar solicitation;

  • impersonate or attempt to impersonate or “spoof” us, any of our employees, another user, or any other person, or entity (including, without limitation, by using e-mail addresses or screen names associated with any of the foregoing);

  • attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage, or disrupt any parts of this Website, the server(s) on which this Website is stored, or any server, computer,  or database connected to this Site or the security measures deployed to protect them;

  • attack this Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack; or

  • engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of this Website, or which, as determined by us, may harm us or other users of this Website or expose them to liability.

 

9.  LINKING TO THIS WEBSITE AND CERTAIN SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

You may link or hyperlink any publicly available page of this Website to a website that is owned by you, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal, does not damage or take advantage of our reputation, does not violate any of our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others, and does not cause us to violate any laws. In addition, you must not:

  • establish a link from any website that is not owned by you or that would violate that website’s Terms of Use;

  • cause this Website, Content, or portions of this Website or Content to be displayed, or appear to be displayed by, for example, framing, deep linking or in-line linking, on any other site;

  • use a link to this Website that in any way suggests that we are associated with, approve, or endorse you, or your website, or the content appearing on your website, except with our prior express written consent;

  • use or present this Website or Content in any way that disparages us or tarnishes, blurs, or dilutes the quality of our copyrights, trademarks, or other intellectual property, including any associated goodwill;

  • display a link to this Website on any web page that displays objectionable content or links, including but not limited to, any content or information that: (i) is libelous or defamatory, pornographic, sexually explicit, unlawful, or plagiarized; (ii) a reasonable person would consider harassing, abusive, threatening, harmful, profane, obscene, racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable, or offensive in any way; (iii) constitutes a breach of any person’s privacy or publicity rights, a misrepresentation of facts, hate speech, or an infringement of any third party’s intellectual property or proprietary rights; or (iv) violates or encourages others to violate any applicable law; or 

  • otherwise take any action with respect to the Content on this Website that is inconsistent with any other provision of these Terms of Use. 

You agree to cooperate with us in causing any unauthorized framing or linking immediately to cease. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

This Website may provide certain social media features that enable you to:

  • link from your own or certain third-party websites to certain content on this Website;

  • send e-mails or other communications with Content, or links to Content, on this Website; and

  • cause limited portions of the Content on this Website to be displayed or appear to be displayed on your own or certain third-party websites.

You may use these features solely as they are provided by us and solely with respect to the Content with which these features are displayed and otherwise in accordance with any additional terms and conditions we provide with respect to such features. The website from which you are linking, or on which you make certain content accessible, must comply in all respects with the “Content Standards” section set forth in Section 11 of these Terms of Use below.

We may disable all or any social media features and any links at any time without notice in our discretion.
 

10. USER ACCOUNTS AND REGISTRATION
To access this Website or some of the Content or other features it offers, you may be asked to provide certain registration details or other information. It is a condition of your use of this Website that all the information you provide on this Website is correct, current and complete.
If you use a user name, password or any other piece of information to access Content or establish an account on this Website as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any other person or entity. 
You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your user name or password or any other breach of security. You also agree to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. You should use particular caution when accessing your account from a public or shared computer so that others are not able to view your account or other personal information.
We have the right to disable any user name, password or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time in our sole discretion for any reason.  This includes if we have determined that you have violated any provision of these Terms of Use.

11. USER CONTRIBUTIONS AND SUBMISSIONS
The Website may contain message boards, chat rooms, personal web pages or profiles, forums, bulletin boards, or other interactive features (collectively, “Interactive Features”) that allow users to upload, post, submit, publish, display, or transmit Content to other users of this Website or other persons (collectively, “User Contributions and Submissions”) on or through this Site.
All User Contributions and Submissions must comply with the Content Standards contained in these Terms of Use.
We do not claim ownership of any User Contributions and Submissions or other information or material that a user provides to us or posts, uploads, inputs or submits to or through this Website by any means. All User Contributions and Submissions will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and may be disseminated or used by us for any purpose whatsoever and without restrictions, except where prohibited by law.
By initiating or making any User Contribution and Submission, you automatically agree to grant us and our third party business partners, and licensors, and each of our and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, successors, and assigns an unrestricted, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, modify, perform, display, distribute, create derivative works from, transmit, and distribute such User Contribution and Submission, alone or as part of other works in any form, media or technology whether now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose. You hereby waive all rights to any claim against us and our third party business partners and licensors and each of our and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, successors, and assigns for any alleged or actual infringements of any proprietary rights, rights of privacy, rights of publicity, moral rights, and rights of attribution in connection with such User Contribution and Submission. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we are not required to use any User Contribution and Submission.
You represent and warrant that you own or control all rights in and to the User Contributions and Submissions and have the right to grant the license granted above to us and our third party business partners and licensors and each of our and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, successors, and assigns and that all of your User Contributions and Submissions do and will comply with these Terms of Use.

12. CONTENT STANDARDS
The content standards set forth in this section (the “Content Standards”) apply to any and all User Contributions and Submissions, your use of any interactive features of this Website (except and to the extent additional terms and conditions apply to the use of one or more interactive features) and to any links or hyperlinks to this Website or Content as described in the “Linking to this Website and Certain Social Media Features” section set forth in Section 8 above. User Contributions and Submissions must in their entirety comply with all applicable federal, provincial, local, and international laws and regulations. Without limiting the foregoing, User Contributions, and Submissions must not:

  • contain any defamatory, obscene, indecent, abusive, offensive, harassing, violent, hateful, inflammatory, or otherwise objectionable material, or statements;

  • promote sexually explicit or pornographic material, violence, or discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

  • infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright ,or other intellectual property, or other rights of any other person;

  • violate the legal rights (including the rights of publicity and privacy) of others or contain any material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable laws or regulations or that otherwise may be in conflict with these Terms of Use; 

  • be likely to deceive any person;

  • promote any illegal activity, or advocate, promote, or assist any unlawful act; 

  • cause annoyance, inconvenience, or needless anxiety, or be likely to upset, embarrass, alarm, or annoy any other person; 

  • impersonate any person, or misrepresent your identity, or affiliation with any person or organization;

  • involve commercial activities or sales, such as contests, sweepstakes, and other sales promotions, barter or advertising; or

  • give the impression that they emanate from or are endorsed by us or any other person or entity, if this is not the case.

 

13. MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT
We do not undertake to review User Contributions or Submissions or other material before it is posted on this Website, and we cannot ensure prompt removal of objectionable material after it has been posted.
Accordingly, we do not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of information or material posted, uploaded, input, or submitted to this Website and we do not endorse any statements, representations, or opinions expressed, posted, uploaded, input, or submitted to this Website by any user. Your reliance on information or material on this Website shall be at your own risk.
If we are notified of information or material posted, uploaded, input, or submitted to this Website allegedly in violation of these Terms of Use, we may exercise our sole discretion whether to remove such information or material.

We have a right to:

  • remove or refuse to post any User Contributions and Submissions for any or no reason in our sole discretion; 

  • take any action with respect to any User Contributions and Submissions that we deem necessary or appropriate in our sole discretion, including if we believe that such User Contributions and Submissions violates the Terms of Use, including the Content Standards, infringes any intellectual property right or other right of any person or entity, threatens the personal safety of users of this Site, or the public, or could create liability for us; 

  • disclose your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that material posted by you violates their rights, including their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy;

  • take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of this Website, or any Content; and

  • terminate or suspend your access to all or part of this Website for any or no reason, including without limitation, any violation of these Terms of Use.

Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through this Website.

YOU WAIVE AND AGREE TO HOLD US AND OUR THIRD PARTY BUSINESS PARTNERS AND LICENSORS AND EACH OF OUR AND THEIR RESPECTIVE SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, SUCCESSORS, AND ASSIGNS HARMLESS FROM, AND INDEMNIFY US AGAINST, ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY ANY OF THE FOREGOING PARTIES DURING OR AS A RESULT OF ITS INVESTIGATIONS AND FROM ANY ACTIONS TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF INVESTIGATIONS BY SUCH PARTIES OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.

14. COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT
We take claims of copyright infringement seriously. We will respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable law and this section of these Terms of Use. You may request removal of that Content (or access thereto) from this Website by submitting written notice to our Copyright Agent designated below that includes substantially the following information (the “DMCA Notice”):

  • your physical or electronic signature; 

  • identification of the copyrighted work you believe to have been infringed or, if the claim involves multiple works on this Website, a representative list of such works;

  • identification of the Content or activity you believe to be infringing in a sufficiently precise manner to allow us to locate that Content or activity;

  • adequate information by which we can contact you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, and if available, e-mail address); 

  • a statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the copyrighted Content is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

  • a statement that the information in the written notice is accurate; and

  • a statement, under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Our designated Copyright Agent to receive DMCA Notices is:

Name: NephroCan

Address: #940 - 1040 West Georgia Street, Vancouver BC  V6E 4H1
Tel: +1 (604)922-3110
Email: IT@NephroCan.com

If you fail to comply with all the foregoing requirements your DMCA Notice may not be effective. Please be aware that if you knowingly materially misrepresent that any Content or any activity on the Website is infringing your copyright, you may be held liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees).  It is our policy in appropriate circumstances to disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who are repeat infringers.

15. TERMINATION OR MODIFICATIONS TO WEBSITE
We reserve the right to modify or terminate your access to this Website (or portions of this Website) at any time, temporarily or permanently, with or without notice to you. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of this Website, or the entire Website, to users, or charge fees for access to portions of this Website.  You acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party in the event that we exercise our right to modify or terminate access to this Website.

16. MODIFICATIONS TO THESE TERMS
We may change these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them and apply to all access to, and use of, this Website thereafter.
Your continued use of this Website following the posting of any updates or changes to these Terms of Use constitutes your acceptance of such changes. If you object to any provisions of these Terms of Use or any subsequent modifications to these Terms of Use, your recourse is to immediately terminate use of this Website.

17. LINKED WEBSITES AND THIRD PARTY CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES 
As a convenience to you, this Website may provide links to websites and access to material, products, and services of third parties, including without limitation, our third party business partners and licensors, and each of our and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, successors, and assigns with which our connection consists of only a hyperlink, including links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links (“Linked Sites”).
We do not author, edit, or monitor these Linked Sites. We have no control over the contents of those Linked Sites and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them or in your dealings with any third parties found on or through this Website. The inclusion of any link on this Website does not imply endorsement of the Linked Sites by us or vice versa.
You bear all risk associated with the use of such Linked Sites, third party services, and your correspondence or business dealings with advertisers found on or through this Website. If you decide to access Linked Site, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites. You should refer to the separate terms of use, privacy policies, and other rules posted on the Linked Sites before you use them.
This Website may include content provided by third parties, including Content, User Contributions, and Submissions and other information and materials provided by other users, bloggers and third-party licensors, syndicators, aggregators and/or reporting services (“Third Party Content”). All statements and/or opinions expressed in such Third Party Content, and all articles and responses to questions and other content relating to any such Third Party Content are solely the opinions and the responsibility of the person or entity providing those materials. Third Party Content does not necessarily reflect our opinion. In addition, we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Third Party Content made available on or through this Website. Any reliance you place on such Third Party Content is strictly at your own risk. We are not responsible, or liable to you or any third party, for the Content or accuracy of any Third Party Content. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such Third Party Content by you or any other visitor to this Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of such Third Party Content.

18. TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS
Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our Website. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any website is completely free of typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions.  Some information may not be complete or current. We therefore reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.

19. FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS; NO INVESTMENT ADVICE
This Website contains forward-looking statements based on beliefs of our management. When used in this Website, words such as “anticipate”, “believe”, “estimate”, “expect”, “intend”, “plan”, and “project” are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may involve risks and uncertainties, including technological advances in the medical field, product demand, and market acceptance, the effect of economic conditions, the impact of competitive products and pricing, foreign currency exchange rates. and other risks. These forward-looking statements reflect our views as of the date made with respect to future events and are subject to risks and uncertainties. All of these forward-looking statements are based on estimates and assumptions made by management of the Company and are believed to be reasonable, though are inherently uncertain and difficult to predict. Actual results or experience could differ materially from the forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update these forward-looking statements.
Nothing on this Website constitutes investment advice. Any stock prices provided by, or accessible through or on, this Website are not official market quotations and are not to be considered a substitute for obtaining pricing information from official sources.

20. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
You understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the Internet or this Website will be free of viruses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to our site for any reconstruction of the lost data.
TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, THIS WEBSITE AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, ITEMS, AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS, WHERE IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
NEITHER WE NOR ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ASSOCIATED OR AFFILIATED WITH US MAKE ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY, OR AVAILABILITY OF THIS WEBSITE.
WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER WE NOR ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ASSOCIATED OR AFFILIATED WITH US REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT: (A) THIS WEBSITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR WILL BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS; (B) THE CONTENT WILL BE UP-TO-DATE, COMPLETE, COMPREHENSIVE, OR ACCURATE; (C) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, ITEMS, OR SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE; (D) THE QUALITY OF ANY CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, ITEMS ,OR SERVICES OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THIS WEBSITE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS; OR (E) THAT DEFECTS, IF ANY, WILL BE CORRECTED.
THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

21. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR ANY OF OUR THIRD PARTY BUSINESS PARTNERS, LICENSORS, SUBSIDIARIES, OR AFFILIATES AND EACH OF OUR AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, SUCCESSORS, AND ASSIGNS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR ACCESS OR USE, OR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE, THIS WEBSITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THIS WEBSITE, OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, OR ANY PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES, OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE OR SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN, AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF DATA, AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT. OR OTHERWISE (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE AND STRICT LIABILITY), EVEN IF FORESEEABLE OR IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW CERTAIN LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY IN SOME CIRCUMSTANCES. CONSEQUENTLY, SOME OF THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

22. INDEMNITY
You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us and our third party business partners and licensors and each of our and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, successors, and assigns and our and their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors, and assigns, harmless from any claim, demand, liability, dispute, damage, cost, expense, or loss, including attorneys’ fees and costs of litigation, arising out of or in any way related to your violation of these Terms of Use or your access or use of this Website, the Content or any User Content or Submission (including any use or access by your employees or agents), your violation of these Terms of Use or your violation of any rights of another.

23. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
All matters relating to this Website and these Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising from them shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the federal and provincial laws of Canada and British Columbia without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision.
Any legal suit, action, or proceeding against the Company arising out of, or related to, these Terms of Use or this Website shall be instituted exclusively in the applicable federal courts of Canada or the courts of British Columbia.  We retain the right to bring any suit, action, or proceeding against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your state, province and/or country of residence or any other relevant country. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

24. LIMITATION ON TIME TO FILE CLAIMS
YOU AGREE THAT ANY CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR THESE TERMS OF USE MUST BE FILED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER SUCH CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION AROSE OR IT SHALL FOREVER BE BARRED, NOTWITHSTANDING ANY STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS OR OTHER LAW TO THE CONTRARY.
Within this period, any failure by us to enforce or exercise any provision of these Terms of Use or related right shall not constitute a waiver of that right or provision.

25. GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTIONS AND LANGUAGE
This Website and the Terms of Use are governed by federal and provincial laws of Canada and British Columbia, and we make no representation that this Website is appropriate or available for use in locations outside of Canada. The laws of Canada may be different from those in your country, and you understand that by using this Website, your personal information will be processed in Canada or in the countries where our vendors are located.

If you access this Website from outside Canada, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws. We make no representation that this Website, or any of the Content, is appropriate or available for use in locations outside of Canada.

26. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ENTIRE AGREEMENT
You acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms of Use and agree these Terms of Use have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

These Terms of Use constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and us with respect to this Website and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to this Website. 

27. WAIVER AND SEVERABILITY
Our failure to act with respect to a breach by any user of this Website does not constitute a waiver of our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. No waiver by us of any term or condition set forth in these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of us to assert a right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Use is invalid, illegal, or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent possible and the remainder of these Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect.

28. CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, our practices or your dealings with this Website, please contact us by sending us an e-mail stating your request to IT@NephroCan.com or by contacting us in writing at the address provided below: #940 - 1040 West Georgia Street, Vancouver BC  V6E 4H1

Accessibility Notice

 

While the Accessible British Columbia Act, and Accessible British Columbia Regulation do not yet apply to private-sector organizations, NephroCan abides by the employment standards and human rights legislation regarding accessibility in British Columbia.

 

NephroCan recognizes the value that people with disabilities bring to our workplace, and that systemic barriers and discrimination can prevent them from fully participating and contributing to our society. NephroCan’s vision for an inclusive company includes a welcoming and accessible work environment for people with disabilities, integrating them into our workforce and accommodating their unique needs to the best of our ability. We are committed to identifying and removing barriers to provide dignified, independent, and equitable access to our company. We will also strive to offer accessible service and to develop accessible products for our clients.

 

Should you have questions or concerns regarding accessibility on NephroCan's website please contact it@nephrocan.com. We encourage feedback and recommendations for how we can best accommodate accessibility on our world wide website.

 

WCAG 2.1 Conformance Status 

 

The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) defines requirements for designers and developers to improve accessibility for people with disabilities. It defines three levels of conformance: Level A, Level AA, and Level AAA. www.NephroCan.com is conformant with WCAG 2.1 level AAA. Partially conformant means that some parts of the content do not fully conform to the accessibility standard.